SA Rogaining Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Volunteers Honour Role

Volunteer Honour Role

Volunteer Honour Role
Rogaining relies on the input from many volunteers. Sincere thanks go to all the volunteers listed below who have helped make our events happen.

Volunteers for the 2016 season

Event

4hr Twilight
19 March

4hr Mountain Bike Rogaine 

9 April

State Champs 24hr/12hr 
21-22 May

Asthma Charity 5hr 
6 August
Bush 6hr
7 August 
Spring 6hr/12hr
10 September
Minigaine 3hr
5 November
Setters/Vetters

Zara Soden, Emrys Leitch

Simon Ellis-Steinborner





Bruce Greenhalgh, Richard Sprod

Dave, Juanita, Marcus, and Martha Ottaway;  Erik and Meagan Schartner; Tracey Voyer; Erik Dunlop; Chris Kalnins;

Antonija MiÅ¡ić, Damien, Kerry, Amy and  Rachael Mudge; Darryl Shcluter, Andrew Carr, Chris and Luke Graves

Jo Powell, Karen Wishartl Jo Powell, Karen Wishart

Vincent Loye, Margaret Bourne, Rob Tucker

Control collection:

Helen & Don Vinall, Al & Zita Sankauskas, Colin & Joy Corbett, Craig & Evelyn Colwell, Gerry Velaitis, Vincent Loye, Christine Arnold & Rick

Simon Ellis-Steinborner

Matthew Smith and the Hope Valley Scout Group

Hash HouseHolly Niner N/A Peterborough Historical Group N/A

Wayne Chettle, Greg McCloud

Rob Tucker, Smernik family

Holly Bames, Esther Sprod

Helen Vinall,  Abbey Taylor, Meg, Mitzi, Rick, Dot Dumoid and others who competed in the 6hr event

Please contact us to help
Admin

Mark Crawford, Michael Pohl 

Holly Niner, Michelle Cresp, Jenny LeCompt, Helen Vinall, Joanne Thiele, Rohan Jackson, Dominic Jackson, Anton Steketee, Jan Hillyard, Craig Colwell



Sally Caston, Jo Thiele

Ella Robinson

Stephen Gray, Geoff Hodgson, Detlef Ringwaldt,  Sigrid Attenborough, Maria Krahling, Jenny LeComte, Ruth Ambrose, Dorothy Casanova, Jim Casanova



Anton Steketee, Mark Corbett, Simon Inverarity, Jenny Inverarity, Minky Cockshell, Mandy Leimann, Simon Curtis, Heather Siebert



Al & Zita Sankauskas

Evelyn & Craig Colwell

Geoff Hodgson, Minky Cockshell

Please contact us to help
Bucket Cookers N/A N/A N/A N/A

Wayne Chettle, Greg McCloud

N/A N/A
Event Coordinator Craig Colwell Richard Sprod Steve Cooper Kate Corner Kate Corner Craig Colwell Sally Caston


Volunteers for the 2015 season

Event

4hr Twilight
21 March

State Champs 24hr/12hr 
2-3 May

Asthma Corporate 5hr 
1 August
Bush 6hr
2 August 
Spring 6hr/12hr
12 September
Minigaine 3hr
7 November
Setters/Vetters

Hugh Round

Doris Round, Mike Round, Peter & Sue Milnes

Mark Corbett

Amanda Kelly, Matt Smith, Colin & Joy Corbett

Ella Robinson & Mark Porter


Ella Robinson & Mark Porter


Richard Sprod

Peter Fisher, Marie Krahling

Amy Ide, Emma Fell

Jeremy Carter


Hash House Zara Soden

On site Coordinator - Craig Colwell

Mike Round, Maria and Jamie Birse, Sue Milnes, Cyril Ziegler, Sam Nester, Sarah Linton, Ethan Cotton

Asthma to arrange

Kate Corner, Steve Frigo, Patricia von Baumgarten, Jens Kroeger, Maria Birse, Anthea Dumuid, Sarah Dumuid, Meg Robertson, Alison Kelman, Doreen Marchesan, Emrys Leitch, Abby Taylor

Peterborough History Group

N/A
Admin

Neil Titterington, Natalia Kot, Emma White, Fiona Norman, Olivier Fahy, Doug Gillot, Randell Taylor, Mike Round, Doris Round, Meeri Visnapuu

Brianna Dall, Ian Weis, Emma Fell, Amy Ide, Michael McEvoy, Allison & Mark Ramsey, Mark Pohl, Mark Crawford


David Powell, Marie Krahling, John and Jeffa Lyons, Jenny LeComte, 


Anton Steketee, Natalie Anderson, Cameron Roy, Simon and Jenny Inverarity, Steve Cooper.

Al & Zita Sankauskas, Helena Wu, James Griffiths, Steve Cooper

Maria Krahling, Rebecca Doecke, Annie Fisher, Judy Sprod, Jim & Dorothy Casanova, Geoff Miller, Geoff Hodgson

Kara Smernick

Phillipa Smernick, Bruce Greenhalgh, Trent McInerney, Fiona Norman, Jo Powell


We need you! Please contact us to help.

Bucket Cookers N/A

Jenny McInerney, Dion Bias, Des Norman, Holly Niner, Nick Purdew, Evelyn Colwell, Katie Corner, Anna Jewell, Jo Powell

Wayne Chettle (trailer tower)

N/ATarnya Van Driel, Simone Fejer, Jenny and Trent McInerney, Emrys Leitch, Dion Bias, Simon Curtis, Erin Colebatch, Gemma Farrelly, Hugh Round, Rob Reid, Wayne Chettle, Lewis Carter, Emma Munzberg, Alison Kelman, Fern Hillyard, Sonja van Wegan

N/A

N/A
Event Coordinator Peter Milnes Craig Colwell Ella Robinson & Mark PorterElla Robinson & Mark PorterRichard Sprod Jenny Casanova

Volunteers for the 2014 season

Event

Twilights
15 March

Autumn 12hr
3 May

State Champs24hr/12hr rogaine
21-22 June

Asthma Corporate 6hr
19 July 
Bush 6hr
20 July 
Spring 6hr/12hr
6 September
Minigaine 3hr
2 November
Setters/Vetters

Sarah Murphy, Olivia Thorne, Kate Furness, Nicole Anderson, Andrew Murphy

Richard & Judy Sprod, Annie & Peter FisherGeoff MillsEv & Craig ColwellEv & Craig ColwellJo Powell, Karen Wishart, Olivier Fahy, Markus HerderichSally Caston, Kate Corner, Sonja Van Wegen, Jeremy Carter
Hash HouseN/APeterborough History Group

Helen & Don Vinall, Jim Casanova, Des Norman, Robyn Dose


Asthma to arrange

Wayne Chettle, Greg McCloud, Rob Tucker, Helen Vinall, Don Vinall


Monique Blason (HH Coordinator), Local Scout Group

N/A
Admin

Mark Crawford, Michael Pohl, Alison & Mark Ramsey, Kate Corner, Craig Colwell, Paul Hoopman, Jeremy Carter

Mike Round, Leah Fitzgerald, Mitzi Krahling, Ann Ward, Arthur Ward, John and Jeffa Lyons, Jeremy Carter

Mike Round, Trevor Tregenza, Dorothy Casanova, Sue Milnes, Helen De Graaf, Jeremy Carter, Christine Franklin


Steve Cooper, Ella Robinson, Mark Porter, Jeremy Carter

Trent McInerney, Al and Zita Sankauskas, Steve Cooper, Nick Colebatch, Jeremy Carter


David Powell, Kara Smernik, Lewis Carter, Phillipa Smernik, Helen DeGraaf

Bruce Greenhalgh, Helen Wu, Sue Peter, Jo Powell, James Griffiths, Kathy Stockdale, Jan Hillyard Vanessa Kiermeier

Bucket CookersN/A

N/A

Jenny and Trent McInerney, Evelyn Colwell, Jo Powell, Sally Caston, Kate Corner, The Smernicks

Asthma to arrangeN/A

Simone Fejer, Ella Robinson, Mark Porter

N/A
Event CoordinatorMark PorterRichard SprodCraig ColwellKate CornerKate CornerJo PowellSally Caston

Volunteers for the 2013 season

Event

Twilight 4hr rogaine / 3hr geogaine
16 March

State Champs
27 April
6hr rogaine
17 August
Spring 12hr
14 September
Minigaine 3hr
2 November
Setters/Vetters

Stephen Warren-Smith, David Ottaway, Meha Khatri, Felix Erben

Iain Winn & Nigel Dobson-Keefe for geogaine

Mike & Hugh Round, Don & Helen Vinall, Peter & Sue Milnes, Rob Tucker Mark Corbett with Matt Smith, James Donnelly, Matt Elding, Colin & Joy Corbett  Jenny Casanova, Zara Soden, Jim and Dorothy Casanova Steve Cooper, Rob Reid, Craig Colwell, Sally Caston and Kate Corner
Hash House N/A Rovers & Quorn community group Asthma Foundation

Hallett Community Group

N/A
Admin

Michael Pohl, Mark Crawford, Simon & Sarah Ellis-Steinborner, Jan Hillyard.

David Powell, Bernardo Mendoza, Hamid Atrinejad, Trevor Tregenza, Kara Smernik

Coordinators: Annika Danielsson, Olivier Fahy.

Assistants: Steve Cooper, Richard & Judy Sprod, Claire Caldwell, Michelle Brereton, Pat & Gerry Velaitis, Jenny Casanova, Kate Corner and Jan Hillyard

Coordinators: Ann and Arthur Ward

Kara and Josie Smernik, Richard Sprod

Coordinator: 

Mark Porter


Assistants:

Amy McDonald

Rebecca Doecke

Kate Corner

Craig Colwell

Steve Cooper

Rob Tucker

Jeremy Carter

Sonja Van Wegan

Cameron Roy

Bucket Cookers N/A

Sally Caston, Lily Hirsch, The Smerniks, Jenny McInerney, Jo Powell, Zara Soden, Kate Corner

Asthma Foundation

N/A

N/A
Event Coordinator Mark Porter Mike Round Craig Colwell
Steve Cooper
Sally Caston

Volunteers for the 2012 season

Event

Twilight 4hr rogaine / 3hr geogaine
24 March

Australian Championships
5-6 May
6hr rogaine /
4hr cyclogaine
23 June
State Champs & AUMC 12/24hr
1-2 September
Minigaine 3hr
20 October
Setters/Vetters

Ron & Kara Smernik, Jo Powell & Des Norman for rogaine.

Nigel Dobson-Keefe for Geogaine.

Rob Tucker, Peter Milnes Peter Clark, Tom Bullock Cameron Roy, Anton Steketee Bethany Powell, Jo Powell
Hash House Ron & Kara Smernik, Jo Powell Wayne Chettle, Rob Reid, Greg McCloudAsthma Foundation Simon Inverarity & Bloo Rover crew N/A
Admin

Mark Crawford, Michael Pohl, Neil Titterington, Natalia Kot, Lauren Champs

Gerry Velaitis

Steve Cooper is Admin leader with lots of helpers.

Natalie Anderson, Heather Browett, Ann Nolan, Phil Stoeckel.

Colin and Joy Corbett, David Powell, Mark Porter, Kate Corner, Trent McInerney
Bucket Cookers N/A N/A Asthma Foundation Kara Smernik, Zara Soden, Marija Jovanovich, Jenny McInerney, Meha Khatri, Sally Caston, Jo Powell N/A
Event Coordinator Mark Porter Rob Tucker, Peter Milnes Andrew Murphy Anton Steketee Peter Milnes


Peter Clark and Tom Bullock

Volunteers for the 2011 season

Event

Twilight 4hr rogaine / 3hr geogaine
5 March

State Champs
21-22 May
6hr rogaine /
4hr cyclogaine
18 June
AUMC 12/24hr
16-17 July
Spring 6/12hr
10 September
Minigaine 3hr
22 October
Setters/Vetters Bruce Greenhalgh & Nigel Dobson-Keeffe Randell Taylor, Markus Herderich & Angus Forgan Steve Cooper & Craig Colwell

Michael Round, Paul Hoopman, John Williams

Richard & Judy Sprod, John Nitschke, Freya Sadka Scouts
Hash House Neville Stephenson & Steve Turner

Ruth Carmody, Sam Nester, Ann Nolan & Phil Stoeckel, Helen Vinall, Mal Watt, Pam Stepancich, Tarn Soden, Brittany Caruana


Tarnya Van Driel & Asthma Foundation

Community groups

Phil Brennan, Birgit Arnold available to help with HH, vetting, etc

The local CFS Scouts
Admin Jacqui McRae, Tony Moritz, Michael Pohl, Mark Crawford, Michelle Carter Matthew Wheal, Simon Ellis-Steinborner, Jo, Bethany & David Powell

Lewis Carter, Gerry Velaitis, Richard Sprod, Sarah Ellis-Steinborner, Jim Donnelly, Dave Nicolson

Ainslie and Simon Derrick-Roberts, Roger and Jeannette Nicolson, Trent McInerney and Sally K.

Mark Corbett. Arthur and Anne Ward, Peter Fisher, Jenny Casanova

Scouts
Bucket Cookers N/A Robin Dose, Kara Smernik, Rob Hillyard, Brendan Meulders, Will Ellis, Jo Powell Asthma Foundation & Kara Smernik

N/A

Des Norman, Roger Nicolson, Jeannette Kelly, Evelyn Colwell,Jo Powell, Tarnya Van Driel

N/A
Event Coordinator Ella Robinson Ella Robinson & Mark Porter Mark Porter Michael Round Evelyn Colwell Peter Milnes

Volunteers for the 2010 season

Event Twilight State Champs 6hr rogaine/4hr cyclogaine AUMC Spring 12hr Minigaine
Setters/Vetters Randell Taylor, Angus Forgan, Geoff Cowey Katherine Wilde and Carl Bradney David Couche, Michelle Soars, Phil Brennan, Birgit Arnold Andrew Murphy, Sarah Murphy & David Talbot.  Markus Herderich to help vet/hang. Evelyn Colwell and Craig Colwell Scouts
Hash House Matthew Dragovic and Shanna

Co-ordinator - Erica Donner; Helpers - Kathy Stockdale, George Reeves, Phil Stoekel, Ann Nolan, Detlef Ringewaldt, Sigrid Attenborough, Angelika Jermakow, Robbie

Dennis Kingisepp, Greg Lloyd and 2 Asthma helpers.

Zara Soden and Tarn Soden with AUMC providing helpers.

Wayne Chettle, Greg McCloud, John Williams and Steve Frigo Scouts
Admin Liz Farquaharson, Therese McBeath, Michelle Chamalaum John Nieuwenhoven, Ella Robinson, Tyson Hillyard and Fern Tomas

Asthma Foundation
(4 people)

Annika Danielsson & Olivier Fahy with AUMC providing helpers. Al Sankauskas, Zita Sankauskas, Sue Telfer Scouts
Event Coordinator Ella Robinson Steve Cooper Mark Porter Andrew Murphy
Evelyn Colwell Peter Milnes



Peter Clark and Tom Bullock